Our 37th Annual Bird Show
Results 2016

You may also download the report as a PDF by clicking this link. .  REPORT

 

Borders Winners - 27 birds 3 exhibitors
1. Charles Long
2. Ragi Abboud
3. Ragi Abboud
 
Section Winners
Section 1 (clear or ticked) 
1. Charles long
2. Ragi Abboud
3. Charles Long
 
Section 2 (variegated)
1. Ragi Abboud
2. Ragi Abboud
3. Charles Long
 
Section 3 (3/4 to foul)
1. Ragi Abboud
2. Charles Long
3. Charles Long
 
Gloster Winners - 57 birds 7 exhibitors
1. Richard Sampson
2. Richard Sampson
3. Richard Sampson
 
Section Winners
Section 1 (Corona) 
1. Richard Sampson
2. Richard Sampson
3. Veng Ma
 
Section 2 (Consort)
1. Alan Dean
2. Chalres Long
3. Cindy Diaz
 
Type Winners -25 bird 4 exhibitors
1. Rey Mena
2. Rey Mena
3. Rey Mena
 
Section Winners
Section 1 (Yorkshire)
 1. No Exhibitors
 2. 
 3. 
 
Section 2 (Norwich)
1. Andrea Cabibi
2. Rey Mena
3. Andrea Cabibi
 
Section 3 (Columbus Fancy Crested)
1. Rey Mena
2. Rey Mena
3. Rey Mena
 
Section 4 (Columbus Fancy Smooth Head) 
1. Tammy Priest
2. Rey Mena
3. 
Rey Mena
 
Stafford Winners - 24 birds 4 exhibitors
1. Donna Minor
2. Noni Hernandez
3. Nino Hernandez
 
Section Winners
Section 1 (Crested) 
1. Nino Hernandez
2. Nino Hernandez
3. Nino Hernandez
 
Section 2 (Non-crested) 
1. Donna Minor
2. Nino Hernandez
3. Sal Servin
 
Other Type Winners - 19 birds 5 exhibitors
1. Mary Anne Buckles - Hartz
2. Mary Anne Buckles - Hartz
3. Fred Nohroudi - Japanese Hoso
 
Section Winners
Section 1 (all Domestic Hartz) 
1. Mary Anne Buckles
2. Mary Anne Buckles
3. Mary Anne Buckles
 
Section 2 (Other type canaries and all song birds) 
1.Fred Nohroudi - Japanese Hoso
2. Salvador Servin - Raza Espanola
3. Cahill & Diaz - Australian Plainhead
 
Old Variety Frilled Winners - 24 birds 4 exhibitors
1. Fred Nohroudi - Parisian Frill
2. Mary Anne Buckles - Northern Dutch Frill
3. Muhammed Abdel Jalil - Fiorino 
Section Winners
 
Section 1 (Parisian) 
1. Fred Nohroudi
2. Mike Mojtehedi
3. Mike Mojtehedi
 
Section 2 (Northern Dutch) 
1. Mary Anne Buckles
2. Mary Anne Buckles
3. Mary Anne Buckles
 
Section 3 (Gibber) 
1. No Exhibitors
2. 
3. 
 
Section 4 (Southern, Padovan & AOF) 
1. No Exhibitors
2. 
3. 
 
Old Variety Non-Frilled Winners - 19 birds 6 exhibitors
1. Muhammed Abdel Jalil - Scot Fancy
2. Fred Nohroudi - Scot Fancy
3. Donna Minor - Lizard
 
Section Winners
Section 1 (Lizard) 
1. Donna Minor
2. Donna Minor
3. Donna Minor
4. Muhammed Abdil Jalil - (judge awarded 4 birds)
 
Section 2 (Old Crested Varieties) 
1. No Exhibitors
 
Section 3 (Old Crest Bred) 
1. Muhammed Abdil Jalil
2. Muhammed Abdil Jalil
 
Section 4 (Belgian Fancy) 
1. No Exhibitors
 
Section 5 (Scot) 3 birds
1. Muhammed Abdil Jalil
2. Fred Nohroudi
3. Muhammed Abdil Jalil
Section 6 (Lancashire) 
1. Muhammed Abdil Jalil
2. Fred Nohroudi
3. 
 
Fife Winners 10 - 27 birds 4 exhibitors
1. Ragi Abboud
2. Ragi Abboud
3. Ragi Abboud
 
Section Winners
Section 1 - (Clear & Ticked)
1. Ragi Abboud
2. Johan Otter
3. Ragi Abboud
 
Section 2 - (Variegated)
1. Ragi Abboud
2. Ragi Abboud
3. Johan Otter
 
Section 3 - 3/4 to Self
1. Ragi Abboud
2. Ragi Abboud
3. Dyari Ahmed
 
Lipochrome Winners - 129 birds 17 exhibitors
1. Wilbert Quinones - red intensive
2. Osvaldo Quesada - recessive white
3. Jorge Santos - red mosaic
4. Luciano Arciga - yellow intensive
 
Section Winners
Section 1 - (White)
1. Osvaldo Quesada
2. Val Garcia
3. Val Garcia
 
Section 2 - (Red Intensive)
1. Wilbert Quinones
2. Wilbert Quinones
3. Wilbert Quinones
 
Section 3 - (Red Frost)
1. Dyari Ahmed
2. Jose Santo
3. Jose Santo
 
Section 4 - (Yellow)
1. Luciano Arciga
2. Dona Minor
3. Val Garcia
 
Section 5 - (Ivories)
1. Juan Munoz
2. Felix Calero
3. Luciano Arciga
 
Section 6 - (Mosaic/Dimorphic)
1. Jorge Santos
2. Jorge Santos
3. Jorge Santos
 
Melanin 12 Winners - 20 birds 8 exhibitors
1. Nino Hernandez -Bronze Frost
2. Nino Hernandez - Bronze Intensive)
3. Felix Calero - Bronze Front
4. Ahn Tran - Red Agate
 
Section Winners
Section 1 - (Bronze Intensive)
1. Nino Hernandez
2. Nino Hernandez
3. Wilbert Quinones
 
Section 2 - (Bronze Frost)
1. Nino Hernandez
2. Felix Calero
3. Nino Hernandez
 
Section 3 - (Red Brown)
1. No Exhibitors
2. 
3. 
 
Section 4 - (Red Agate & Isabel)
1. Ahn Tran
2. Ahn Tran
3. Ahn Tran
 
Section 5 - (Yellow & White)
1. Dyari Ahmed
2. Dyari Ahmed
 
Section 6 - (Mosaic Males)
1. David & Jane Perez
2. 
 
Section 7 - (Mosaic Females)
1. No Exhibitors
2.
3. 
 
Melanin New Color Winners  23 birds 4 exhibitors
1. Wilbert Quinones
2. Wilbert Quinones
3. Mario Garcia
4 Andy Nguyen
 
Section 1 - Opals
1. Dyari Ahmed
2. Dyari Ahmed
3. Dyari Ahmed
 
Section 2 - Inos
1.  Anh Tran
 
Section 3 -  Satinettes
1. Dyari Ahmed  
 
Section 4 - Pastels
1. No Exhibitors
 
Section 5 - Mosaic Males
1. Andy Ngyuyen
2. Mario Garcia
 
Section 6 - Mosaic Females
1. Mario Garica
2. Mario Garica
3. Mario Garcia
 
Section 7 - Mutations, emos, onyx, topaz, cobalt
1. Wilbert Quinones
2. Wilbert Quinones